Do I Need a Work Visa for business meetings in Philadelphia?

One of the most common questions our immigration law firm is asked is whether someone needs a United States work visa or work permit to visit a United States city such as Philadelphia for something like a business meeting.

The answer is, if you are going to the Untied States to attend a business meeting, conference, convention or are otherwise meeting with associates to do something like purchase property or negotiate contracts, you do not need a work permit or work visa.

You will, however, require a business visitor visa or B1 Business Visitor Visa. This visa is a special business visa that allows you to come to the United States on a short business trip, not not to work while within the United States.

If immigration officials think that you are coming to the United States to work for that you won’t leave when your trip us over, you could be denied for a business visitor visa and not be able to enter the United States.

Requirements for a B1 Business Visitor Visa for the United States.

Proving your intent is extremely important when applying for a business visitor visa in the United States. You need to show very clearly that you will not be overstaying your visa and you will only be involved in the allowed business activities.

To do this, you need to provide immigration authorities with plenty of supporting documentation to support your case.

Information that proves you are only going to be conducting business in the city and detailed copies of your plans for your trip will help immensely. A letter from your employer and copy of your itinerary can make a solid impact in informing immigration officials of your intents when you enter the United States.

Information on your home country, such as your family, your home, your job and your financial statements can also help you state your case.

If you have an upcoming business meeting in Philadelphia, please contact us! We can review your supporting documentation and make sure you have not made any mistakes and that you are eligible for a business visitor visa. Contact us at the phone number on the top of this page or by e-mail to speak with an immigration lawyer.

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags: